Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of a Monastery in Ballymulvey and it is about one mile from Ballymahon. It is in a field in a good piece from the road. If you visited the monastery now you would know that monks lived in it one time because there are drawings of the Cross over the windows and doors.
    In the time of Cromwell there were three monks living in this building and it is said that one of Cromwell's soldiers took out the three monks and hanged them on a tree growing over a well near the monastery. It is said that the man who hanged the monks used see three fingers pointing at him every time he took a drink. The tree is still to be seen at the well and no leaves grew on this tree since the time of the hanging of the three monks.
    Peggie Nally
    Edward Nally