Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built walls with them. There was also a whole wet year in 1924. The people could not cut the turf or cut the hay, they had to cut all the bushes on the sides of the roads for fire stuff.
    There was a terrible big wind in 1839 there was a lot of lives lost all the houses were thrown the people had to go out in the fields afraid the houses would fall on them. There was a big thunder storm and lightning on the 7th July 1934, there was people killed with the lightning. There was a big flood in 1932, all the land was flooded.
    There was also a hot year in 1921, All the cattle were dying for drinks, the people had to go miles for barrells of water also the had to drive the cattle a long way for them to get a drink. When the big wind was in 1839 there was a man coming home from rambling. He met there own cart going on the road with no horse under it, because the wind blew it away.
    The time of the snow in 1932 there was a woman dead and they could not bring
    Joan Kelly