Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weight lifting. John Hobkins Newpark, aged 75, years is a very strong man. He lifted the wheel of a cart 3 cwts., in his hand and threw it 5 yards from him. He did this in Co. Longford at a circus. He got a prize of £5.
    Swift R\unners There was a man in Co. Longford named Joseph Kelly, who was a famous runner. He ran a race at a sports in Abbylaragh about 60 perches long. He got a gold watch for prize. He was about 24 years at that time. He was killed vy a horse that night coming home.
    A man named Thomas Bannon aged 75 years, Ballinahinch, Newtowncashel is a famous man for catching and hunting rabbits and hares. He caught 50 rabbits and 20 hares one day. He got a prize for catching rabbits and hares one day in the town of Granard.
    High Jumps. Bill Fox Kenagh, Co. Longford, was a famous jumper. He got a prize for
    Una Flanagan