Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    follows: In each district there was a man or woman who used the charms as cures for this disease. An appointment would be made with the person who used the charms, and the person having the mumps would visit the man or woman at his own house. He would them give them twelve pieces of cards on which the Alphabet was written. He then got a horses winkers and placed it round the patients head with a long reins and drove the patient round his house twelve times. Each time they passed the kitchen door, the person suffering from the mumps would throw a card away until the twelve cards were wasted. This happened on the first three Thursdays of the month. When it was found that the mumps had disappeared. The old Irish had great confidence in this cure. Heart disease was cured by very old women in years gone by, but only very few people had this cure the person having the disease would visit the abode of the woman who had the cure. He would be placed lying on a settle bed which was usually in the kitchen. The woman would then get
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent F.J. Ledwith