Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cup of ordinary oat meal and place it against the wall underneath the settle bed where the person was lying. The patient would remain in this position for at least two hours. The charmer would then examine the cup of meal and if a little hollow was seen in the cup next the patient the disease was cured. From time to time during these houss the person performing the cure would be mumbling some words as if in prayer and winding her arms over her head. Another cure for ringworm was as follows. The curer would bring the patient to a house with neither windows nor chimney on it. Before this particular person would have to give him a half quarter of tobacco. The door of the house would then be closed tightly and he would perform the rites while he stood with his back to the patient but at the same time facing the rising sun. No cure can be effected except the patient brought the tobacco to him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent F.J. Ledwith