Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    see the smoke of the fires they would come and help them. In Knappogue there is a field called the field of Caldra and in this field there is a fort. Fairies used to be heard singing and dancing in it. One night a man was coming home from rambling very late. He had to go near to the fort and as he was going by it he heard horses galloping inside in it, and he died soon after that. Many other people died who heard these horses. This fort in Knappague contains three little forts, and two little lakes. The Danes used to bury bags of gold in the fort. Then they would kill a man and bury him in it too. It is said that this man used to mind the gold.
    An Chnapóg, Co. an Longfoirt
    Michael Greally