Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

used to play.
    On one occasion the Killashee team played a match with the best team in Roscommon. This match was played on the "spoil-bank" in Cloonbearla. The Killashee goalie was Brian Cavanagh, and the goalie on the Connacht team was Martin Farrell. The match lasted for a couple of hours and it seems that in the end the two teams were even. So they decided to have a wresting match between the best men on each team. A man named "the Cropler" was chosen on the Connacht team. A man named Josie Magan on the Killashee team. Josie Magan won the match when the Connacht man began to fight. So the Killashee team were allowed their victory. Some of the Connachts were not pleased with this and they asked
    Mary Gilleran
    Cluain Caoil, Co. an Longfoirt