Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old pool in Ballydrum Bog which is now filled in with weeds. Many years ago it is said that this pool was used for swimming in. One evening a girl was swimming in the pool and she got drowned in it. Early next morning the people set out to find her. They went to the place where the pool was, but there was no pool, and after searching for a while they found the pool about four hundred yards away from where it was at first. They dragged the pool for many hours but could not find the girl. That night they saw a light rising out of the edge of the pool and on the same evening every year as that on which the girl was drowned
    John Tom Edgeworth
    Béal Átha Droma, Co. an Longfoirt