School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

and then set out for the West of Ireland.
    He travelled as a poor scholar and owing to his genial manner he was well liked.
    He didnt return for 21 (return) years to his father's house and on his return he started teaching again.
    Before he opened school again James or "Séimín Andruí" as he was called noticed the people as follows - Mr James Reynolds most respectable showing will open school on Monday January the 3rd instant at 11 o'clock where the youth of the country will be carefully and expeditously fitted out for the Revenue, army, navy, dialogue, use of globe, mensuration, book-keeping and all short calculations with all analysing and geometric problems.
        1. foirgnimh
    Frank Reilly