Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road as before. He took it up and turned it about in close examination. "Well, it is only an empty sack, but what swept it off my shoulder?" he said to himself. He determined to take it with him, and so he again threw it upon his shoulder, but after proceeding five or six steps, away goes the bag again off his shoulder. This time however, he thought his shoulder was gone with the sack, as it did not part with him as gently as it had done at first. I need not tell you he made no further delay, but went home as fast as he could go.
    I think I can explain the mystery.
    This man was unable to finish his studies for want of cash, although at this time his father kept more than twenty milch cows and a bull, and owned half the townland of Tallaght. He also owned one side of a street in Mohill, Co Leitrim.
    After this his father died, leaving him cash to complete his studies, and leaving the farm and home to his elder brother. However his cash faded and he did not complete his studies, and so had neither farm nor occupation then This was in the early nineties, and about 1908 I saw that man with other labourers sweeping the road between
    P. Mc Guinness