Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night soon after I had made the above resolution I was at a ceilidhe in John Conboy's, Rooskeynamona, Mohill. I left for home at about 10 o'clock p.m. I had not travelled more than a hundred yards towards my home when an enormous black dog walked out of a dense hedge ont he left side of the road and crossed to the edging on the right. I took off my cap, blessed myself and said "Well, God bless us, the devil has appeared to me at last." At the same time I walked in on the roadside and went past him; and as I was going past him he turned and retraced his steps to the thick hedge again into which he disappeared without making the slightest sound.
    While he was recrossing the road I stood facing him, and before I left I took particular note of the exact spot into which he had disappeared.
    The dog never growled or interfered with me; but he looked at me just as any dog would do.
    Next morning I was up at day-break, and I went immediately to see the place; and I found that not even a cat could pass through the neatly clipped dense hedge.
    Strange to say I was very little frightened by the apparition although at that time I was very much afraid to travel alone at night.
    P. Mc Guinness