Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the street outside the house to see the very same beggar with his back against one jamb of the door, his head bowed, and his hand on the other jamb of the door.
    Owing to the fright her fingers lost hold on the gallon which fell on the street, and the water went flowing off. She stooped and lifted the gallon, but when she looked at the door on raising her head, there was no beggarman to be seen.
    She rushed into the house to find her children in a sound sleep and safe, while no trace of the beggarman was to be seen.
    She then went out to the nearest neighbour's house which was only about fifty yards distant to inquire about the beggarman. She was told that he had not been there; and on further inquiries she found that he had not been seen anywhere in the district on that day.