Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have stories to tell of the years of 46 and 47. The Famine Distroyed the district, was all distroyed, the crops failed the people had nothing to eat. The district was very populated at that time. There were a lot of old houses, the old people point them out still. The potatoe crop failed and the blite came upon them. The potatoes decayed in the ridges, the seed potatoes are still to be had. The people had to eat grass and turf. The Government gave a relief to the people of Ireland they gave corn as relief anyone that had anything to sell they had to bring it to the railway and it would go to England The men had to sell it to get money to pay the rates and had to starve themselves. People died in thousands with starvation.
    1. am
    D. Conboy