Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the "middle for the farmer. The rest of the children go round saying or singing "The farmer wants a wife. Hi, Ho, my dearie O" the farmer wants a wife" The one in the middle picks out someone of the ring for a wife. Then they say "The wife wants a child, Hi, Ho, my dearie O the wife wants a child," then the wife takes in a child, and they begin "The child wants a nurse, "Hi, Ho, my dearie O the child wants a nurse." The child takes in a nurse and "The nurse wants a dog. Hi Ho my dearie O the nurse wants a dog" she takes in a dog.
    "The dog wants a bone, Hi Ho my dearie O The dog wants a bone." He takes a bone, and goes on. "The bone is left alone, Hi Ho my dearie O the bone is left along," this ends this nice game.
    This game is more often played by small children "Ghost in the garden" one child goes out for the ghost. and another for the mother and then she sends out one of the children to the garden for a head of cabbage and she comes in again and says "There is a ghost in the garden." She is then sent out again with another child when they come in again they say the same. Then they all go out together and ask the ghost what does he want. he says "I want a bag." the other children say, "What do you want the bag for." he says "to gather sand" "What do you want the sand for," he answers. "To sharpen a knife"
    Dorothy Dixon
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt