Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "báire". There were no goal posts and they played from ditch to ditch. As it was impossible to lift the ball on the camans the game was played altogether on the ground.
    The ball was sopmetimes a solid rubber ball, at other times a pice of round hard wood.
    Another game very common in my district long ago was weight throwing. When the boys were tired of hurling and football they collected on the road generally at a cross, and after a good deal of arguing about the weight, they at length selected a suitable stone and after making a straight line across the road, each in turn threw the stone, standing with toes to the line. The best throw was marked with a little stone. Everyone tried to beat that throw, and the little stone was moved on, according as the throwing improved.
    Peter Sheridan
    Thomas Sheridan