School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

There are four blacksmiths shops in this District namely McKeon's Molly, Mallon's Gelsha, OBriens Smear and McKeon's Crott. One disused forge in the T.L. of Dunbeggan is called Clyne's Forge. The old smith served in the English Army in India and in the Boer War and used to tell many interesting stories concerning his experience in those lands. The troops in one instance captured an Idol a bull named Sammy placed him on board a ship and set sail for England whereupon the shore was swarmed with the natives who were frantic with excitement shouting - ye English invaders give us back our Sammy. The forge is always a noted place for the latest news of the District and during the fight for Irish freedom from 1916 onwards. The chief topic discussed in the Local forges
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick Connolly