Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

of the crops in that week.
    Garlic, transplanted on Good Friday, is believed to cure many ailments.
    The last two days of March and the first day of April are called "the borrowing days". This is because the severity of March wasn't able to kill the "Old Cow". Then March gathered all the winds together to kill the cow, but it didn't succeed; then one day was borrowed from April, and the poor creature died on the third day from the cold and the storm. The worst blast is supposed to come on "the borrowed days".
    April is supposed to be a mild month, and when it comes in rough and cold people say "This is one of the borrowing days". If it thunder on "All Fool's Day" it brings good crops of corn and hay.
    Patricia Sullivan
    Achadh Cille Móire, Co. an Longfoirt