Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

Games I Play
    In every part of Ireland there are still all sorts of old games played such as "Fight for the chickens," and the boys spin tops, and the girls play a game called "Colours". The games that were played mostly in olden times were "Hide-and-Seek," "Blind Man's Bluff," "English Tig," "Skittles," and "High Gates." In March the children play "Cat and Dog" and "Skip" and in Autumn we gather billberries in the bogs, and blackberries and wild strawberries in the fields.
    A lot of these games were played in olden times, and are still kept up by the young people. We play "Colours" in the following manner, - girls stand in a line, and then a girl called the "Coloured Girl" would give out a colour to each child, such as Blue, Red, Purple, Orange, violet, or green, and then another girl would come behind the coloured girls back back, and knock and the "Coloured Girl" would say, "Who is there"? The girl with the "Golden Hair."
    Kathleen Murray
    Mrs Brigid Carr