Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

An Old Story
    My father who is living in the townland of Leitrim, in the parish of Granard, Co. Longford, told me the following story that he heard from his grandfather, who died three years ago at the age of 92.
    A man was reaping corn in Gilpin's field Killeen, Granard, on a moonlight night, and four men came along carrying a coffin, and one of the men that was carrying the coffin said:- "The day is for the living, and the night is for the dead",
    The man went into his house then, and he was not able to work any more, and after two years sickness he died.
    Kitty Fagan
    Mr Edward Fagan