Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

A Holy Well
    There is a "Holy Well" situated in the townland of Teemore, in the Parish of Granard, Co. Longford known as "Our Lady of Lourdes" well. It is beside "Our Lady of Lourdes Grotto beside St. Mary's Church.
    The old people say that the water from this spring cures sore eyes, sore fingers, and sore feet. If we dip out finger in the water of this well and rub it to the sore place it will be well in three days.
    A number of visitors from various places come to this well during the year, but numbers visit it on the 15th August, the feast of the Assumption.
    Many people have been cured at it from time to time. It is the custom to leave offerings of money or petitions
    Kitty Fagan
    Mrs Katie Kelly