Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her place in the centre. Then the game proceeds as before the child in the centre needs to be very alert to secure a corner.
    Another Game which I play is called "I'm coming to see poor Jenny".
    Several children are required to play this game.
    Two children are picked out one to take the part of the sick child and the other to be her nurse.
    The rest of the children are to be the visitors coming to see the sick child. Before the game begins the nurse puts the sick child in a corner and covers her with a coat so as to pretend that she is in bed.
    The children then join hands and come dancing towards the sick child and one of them says "We are coming to see Jenny John, Jenny John, Jenny, and how is she now". The nurse answers " Very bad, very bad". The children move backwards for some distance saying. "Very bad news from Jenny John, Jenny John Jenny". The children come back
    Mary-Kate Diffley