Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. When children are young they amuse themselves in different games.
    Tig is a very nice game for children to play. When they begin to play one is picked to give out the tig and who ever has the tig runs after another child until she catches the other child and then the other child has the tig.
    Another game I like to play is, This gate locked. A number of children join in a circle and one child is picked to says the words of the game and the words are as follows.
    This gate locked, this gate locked, a bit of fat, a bit of lean, a bit of the old dog's tail, silk satin, cotton, velvet, muslin rags. When this is finished the child who lost the hankerchief will commence to run after the child who found it and when she is caught
    Kathleen Fitzsimons
    Cartronfree, Co. an Chabháin