Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Crock of Gold
    A girl dreamt three nights after other that if she went to the bridge of London she would find a crock of gold there. This day she set off by the train first then took the boat. When she reached the bridge she looked and looked and could find no gold. The girls father was Pat Casey. As she was thinking over the foolishness a woman came up to her and she told the woman her story. "Well" said the woman "I dreamt that if I was at home in Ireland in Pat Casey's garden I wound find a crock of gold under the third apple tree". So off the girl went and when she reached her home she started digging under the third apple tree. She was not long digging till she found a large crock of shining gold. But her own dream was right for if she did not go to the bridge of London she would not have known where the gold was.
    Luke Blake, Killasonna. 16th December 1937. This story was told to Luke Blake by his father Ned. The latter was told by his father Ned Blake, Cartron, now aged 76
    Luke Blake
    Ned Blake