Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. Story
    In olden times there was a man who had three sons one of them was very disobedient. His father sent him to be trained by a very cruel man who was living in the neighbourhood.
    This man told him to go in and take a horse out of the stable without the men in charge of the horse knowing it, or if he would not, he would behead him. The boy went home and told his father what he had to do. The father thought it would be impossible to do it but the boy said he would do it easily. The boy started back to the man. On his way he had to pass a village. When he was passing the village he a shop and bought two bottles of whiskey. When he came to the man's house he went into the mans house he went into the out-house where a sow was pigging and the men
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Nancy Connell