Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

oats and he would get down on his two knees and hize it on his back and carry it three of four miles he could also lift an eighteen stone weight and throw it one mile and a half and he could throw a stone and mile away and he could walk to a fair sixty miles and he could run a race a few miles.
    Tom Kennady would not think it worth his while to tackle his ass to draw his turf so he drew every one of his turf from Tully with a four hundred bag and he could throw a stone a far distance and he also could carry a wheel of a horses cart from Granard on his shoulders.
    Michael Killbride carried a plough from Aughkillmore to Coolarty
    May Fagan