Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

is the first person encountered after the start on the journey that brings joy or sadness to the traveller so that if a man or boy is met with first no number of women or girls on the road after can change the good look and vice versa. To avert and ill luck some people before starting off send a male member of the house a short distance on the road who turns back and meets the person setting out and so prevents as it is thought any disaster.
    This is a common practice when a person is going on a journey or going from home for some time to a position of employment. Many people made the sign of the cross if they meet a womankind on the road before they meet any of the other sex. This is supposed to neutralise the evil effects of the unlucky omen, but it is said to be unsuccessful if the woman met with is red haired as she is looked upon as a sign of almost fatal disaster. Women believe in these omens as well as men. Sometimes people go in off the high way on the
    Thomas Deignan
    An Cartrún, Co. an Longfoirt