Scoil: Lenamore, Rathowen (uimhir rolla 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

adjoins the land.
    About sixty years ago a large part of the high bog moved out on to the low bank and was considered a great wonder at the time. People came from far away to see the strange happening. There was a tub of butter found in this bog about thirty years ago, and was well preserved.
    The flax industry must have been carried on in Killeen in olden times, as there is a hollow called "The Flax hole", and there is another hollow called "The Wash hole". There is a mound in Michael Drew's land called the "Caildreact", and there is a large stone with ancient letters inscribed on it. Some
    An Coillín Crúbach, Co. an Longfoirt
    Philomena Newman