School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    of light coming out of his mouth. They thought is was time for them to go a bit faster and they looked back and there he was and he flinging stones after them. He disappeared after a while. They continued their journey till they came to a house on the roadside and they were greatly in need of a smoke. So, the old man went in and the young man took care of the cattle. And he said that when he was within he would sooner a hundred pounds he was outside. The man of the house was after dying. The woman asked him to stay while she would be going out to the next door to call someone to stay with her.
    The dead man was lying on the
    Teresa Flood