Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gathered all live cattle of the district to the place with the result that it gave him an ample supply for his men. The old custom of the country was to have a bon-fire on the night of the 28th. June when old and young from the whole country side would gather together and cart loads of turf would be procured and fiddlers and flute players would make merry the whole night long. The old custom was that the old people would bring a live coal from the fire and throw it into their crop with the intention of making a good plentiful year. Back as 56 years ago the author of this legend who was then but a child of 6 years was present at a fire which was lighted on the fort, on Mac Namaras side. When merriment was at its full height about 1 oclock a.m. just as a lightnig flash without any warning whatsoever, the fire was scattered in all directions without leaving what would light a pipe. The crowd scattered in all directions with fright leaving the
    Mr Peter O' Connor
    Coill Salach, Co. an Longfoirt