Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    favour that he was the descendant of Richard Lovel Edgeworth who in colaboration with his daughter Maria Edgeworth "Castle rack Rent" and other works which first wrought the inauspicious Irish Land laws under the notice of Europe. There was no evictions at any time on the property. The resided abroad during the early part of the land league agitation and whom he returned the tenants, had take advantage of the land courts and were unsettled occupation. His wife Madam Edgeworth acted as agent of the estate from her arrival until his death. She improved the property, she was very popular taking part in local administration. On being elected District Councilor when the tenants purchased their farms under the land purchase act, there was some agitation amongst the town tenants who also wanted to purchase. This being found not practicable she allowed them a reduction of 20% on the rents. The property is