Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived in Renneny a man named Dan Flood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tongue. She told me then who she was and it took us two days to get this far. They listened, but could not believe till they got their neighbours in Cashel to open the grave. They got the coffin and nothing in it but a black stick. Then, they were convinced and were very thankful to Flood. They gave him five hundred pounds to compensate him.
    Miss Greggs would not let him go and said she would marry him as she was afraid without him. So, old Gregg bought a place for Flood in Oldtown, near Ardagh, where they lived for three years. But, they were still annoyed with the fairies, so they left and went to America where they lived happily and were not annoyed any more. Gregg gave the place in Oldtown to his eldest son who lived there a few years ago. Hattan bought the place from Gregg, but sold it again to the present occupants, Farrelly's.
    Mr Glennon
    Achadh Fionn, Co. an Longfoirt