Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. about thirty years ago there were three brothers named Martin, Patrick and James Kehoe who had a shot in Rathimmery. They used to make withins for holding butter, hails, kubs, heelers, and dash chutters. They used to make the withins out of ash. They used to buy ash ktees, cut them into lengths of kuro feet, shift the lengths into several routes. The parts were called staves. The staves were planed and shaped. They used to have them wide in the middle and mattow at the two ends then the hoops were put on. The staves were placed in a cited standing on their ends. A faithy big iton hoops were placed on each end and the staves were tightened up at each end. The joinings could not be seen the staves were so tight. Sally hoops were then put on and the iton ones taken off.
    Thomas Foley
    Ráth Omnaí, Co. Loch Garman