Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman

Woodcock
    Philipen
    Plover
    Starling are the ones that come for the Winter
    When the swallows are about to fly away they gather in flocks. The woodcock when flying away brings a piece of a stick with her so that she can land on the water.
    All the woodcocks bring that stick to a certain mountain. It can be know then how many come to the country.
    The wren builds her nest in ivy or in the eve of a thatched house of moss and hair, she lays about twenty eggs. Her egg is white with brown spots on it. The tom-tit builds in a split in an old wall. The nest is made of moss and feathers she lays about eight eggs are white with grey spots on them. The stone-chat builds among stones. The yellow hammer, robin, and wagtail build in holes in the ditch of moss and straw and hair.
    They lay five eggs. The finches build, in trees and sceacs, of moss. The Linnet and sparrow
    Thomas Foley