Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath at the back of Egan's haggard in Ballygarvan. There is another beyond Shannon's mill in Ballygarvan. There is another in front of Maurice Murphy's in Rathnageera. There were three more raths around sometime ago. One at the back of our house, another in Gusserane, and another on the Hill of the Ralph in Rathimney. They are all called raths. There are none of them in view of each other. They are circular in shape. There are earth and bushes and blackthorns around them. There is no entrance hole in them. Gusserane got is name from a rath that used to be opposite the chapel gate
    There used to be an herb growing in the rath called caisearbhán. It was like dandelion but greener. Then the place was called Ráth na Caiseabhán which was changed to Gusserane
    In olden times a brightness used to be seen a few times a year in Shannon's rath in Ballygarvan. It was not a light but a brightness
    Michael Conway
    Cluanach, Co. Loch Garman