Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Hidden Treasure
    The story of a "hidden treasure" which I am now going to relate occurred in Sultons parish where my father lived years ago, it began thus.
    A man named Laurence Casey lived in Ballinanouse in the Barony of Shelburne in the County Wexford. He held a small farm. He was very poor with a wife and family all young. After selling the fruits of his year's labour he found he had very little to live on for the coming year. He and his wife were considering after dinner the best means to adopt, when a travelling man came to the door. "God save all in" says he. "God hear your prayer poor man" says the wife "and won't you be coming in, I will and take a mouchful of milk if you please. He looked up at the roof and says, "this is a lucky house the good people pass through this three times a week". "Why then begob" says Larry "the devil a much luck ever we had in it, only the soul worked out of us scarcely able to get a bit to eat or a rag to wear". "Well says the old man, there is the making up of seven generations under
    Annie Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman