Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All around the neighbourhood of Rathnageera were gone to the fair of Ross. There was a cow in a bog hole belonging to Mr. John Murphy, Rathnageera, there was no one there only the servant girl, so she was looking for help. She was in an awful way about the cow.
    She went along the road crying and she met a man. He asked her what was the matter with her. She told him about the cow. This man's name was Gunnip, he asked her where was the cow, she told him and he went off again.
    Then the girl went to the village of Nash and she got six men and car-ropes to take out the cow. When they arrived there at the bog the cow was grazing in the field. Gunnip took the cow out of the bog him-self, he caught her by the horns and dragged her out on the field.
    The six men were surprised how one man could take a fat cow out of a bog hole by himself. One man in Nash said, "Bravo, Bravo, Gunnip is one of the local heroes."
    Nancy Corcoran
    An Ais, Co. Loch Garman