Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old houses were built of mud with thatched roofs. The thatch was made from oaten straw by those who were rich, the thatch being obtained after the threshing of the oats. Those who had no straw thatched the roofs with reeds and rushes, which were obtained plentifully in the bogs and marshes. When the straw thatch was worn, it was thatched over with heather which was obtained in Ballycrane, Tagoat.
    There was a kind of bed in every house called a shake-down. This was folded up as a table in the day time and it served as a bed at night. Sometimes, people lay down on it when taking their "entete", which was about two hours rest after dinner. The fireplace was usually at the gable end of the house and sometimes in the middle of the floor.
    The front of the chimney was made of bricks and sometimes mud and stones. Long ago the chimney extended on the outside, level with the roof.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peter Carroll