Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Coopers limeworks situated in Drinagh were worked from about 1850 until after the Great War. About sixty or seventy men were employed in them.
    The limestone was procured in a quarry which was about one hundred feet deep and covered an acre of land. This quarry was kept dry with a large pump. The stones were got by the aid of handrills. After the holes had been drilled blasting powder was placed in them and blasted them.
    A road connected the quarry to the bank. The limestones were loaded in. Every contained about four tons. When they were loaded they were hoisted up the side of the quarry by an engine. Here the were uncoupled and each one attached to a horse. The were brought to the kilns.
    Two men were breaking up the limestone to about half a foot in diameter. The kilns were about twenty feet deep, and lined with bricks. On the bottom of kiln bushes were placed. Limestone was placed on
    Peter Murphy
    Baile Feannóg Mór, Co. Loch Garman