Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

a mare ass three times in succession.
    3) A cut of bread from a woman whose surname did not change in marriage is a cure for the whooping-cough also.
    4) My Mammy says that two slices of raw turnip with Demerara sugar pressed between them and the juice drained off and given as a syrup is a good cure for the whooping cough.
    5) Spring water and sugar taken when the cough attacks is another cure for the whooping cough.
    Colds
    Mrs Moran who is a very old country woman told me that a cure for a chest cough is to get a turnip and remove the top. Then scoop out the inside and fill sugar and allow to dissolve. Put the same quantity of vinegar in it and take a tablespoonful when the cough attacks.
    15) A cure for a cold is to take a cup of boiled buttermilk containing a little salt at bedtime.
    16) Bleeding, a cure for a cut is to put the oldest cobweb in the house on it. This stops the bleeding very
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Fenelon