Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    limbs are then stretched out and the corpse is covered over with a white sheet. After opening the window a little everyone leaves the room for two hours and the door is locked. The deceased is then washed by a neighbour because it is a custom that nobody of the same family or name should wash or lay out the person.
    Sometimes one of the relatives cuts off a piece of the hair and keeps it in a locket in rememberance of the dead. The two pennies which were used to close the eyes are kept as a keepsake. It is another custom to put a little blessed clay on the lips of the corpse.
    Neighbours who have altar clothes or bed linen lend them to dress the bed or coffins and tables. When the person dies he is sometimes wrapped in a sheet and carried to room near the door where removal is convenient
    Maureen Fenelon
    Baile Mhaidilín, Co. Loch Garman