Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the money you receive. There are many names on the coins for example the sixpence is called a tanner, the shilling is called a bob, a pound is called a quid.
    "Boxty" bread was sold at Brennans of Coolboy.
  2. In olden times people used to eat only two meals a day breakfast and supper. They ate their breakfast at about eight o clock in the morning and their supper at about seven in the evening. They ate potatoes and meat for every meal.
    In some places people sat around the table in the centre of the floor and generally in every house table was against the wall so as when the meals were over they would hang up the table. The people used a lot of butter-milk with the Potatoes.
    1. táirgí
    P. Curtis