Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the top of the stone rub it on them and they will go away. But the best cure for them is to get a knot of straw for every wart and rub it on them making the sign of the cross at the same time. Bury the straws and when they will rot the warts will also rot away.
  2. In the time of the "big snow" whch was in the year 1917 people suffered great hardship. A woman named Mrs Connors of Little Cullenstown died, and the snow was so high on the roads that the people had to carry the coffin across the fields to Adamstown Cemetery. This was not an easy job and some of the carriers were almost dead before they got there.
    Another girl by the name of Annie Brien of Hayestown died at the same time and was buried in Adamstown also. Some of the men had to shovel the roads in order to get out. Some of the snow did not melt for about two months.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bessie Banville