School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

ones, and a few tiled cottages.
    Some of the people say that the townland got its name from the number of pigs that were kept there, by the people in former times, and was so called "Mountín Much".
    The only old people now living in the neighbourhood are Maggie Murphy of Blackhall, and Mrs. Ellen Fitzgerald of the same address, but none of them know one word of Irish, but they can tell many stories in English.
    There were very near twice as many houses in the district long ago, as there are now and the cause of this was, that the people left them and went into other (?) and some of them sailed away to foreign countries.
    Most of the land is fairly fertile but some of it is hilly and boggy.
    There are no lakes in the district, but there are some