Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Nicholas Cowman was coming home from town and just as he was turning the turn at Monmore he turned the car into a big ditch. The man was lying in the ditch with the car on top of him. Just when help came to take the man from under the car one of the men went up to the horse and it gave a kick and hit Nicholas Cowman on the head and killed him.
    This happened about 16 years ago one Saturday night. He was under the car till the following Sunday morning when he was found by his son Michael Cowman.