School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

to roll a few wisps.
    Dicky Carey who lived in your back yard, Master, where the outhouses are was a great mower. He used to put a "gom" of tobacco tied up in a rag in his mouth and kept it there all day. The rag was to keep him from swallowing or losing it.
    Crops
    Wheat + Oats were sowed in ridges which had to be shovelled. This was very heavy work and often had a lump on my thigh from the shovel handle rubbing against it. It took four men to the acre of wheat and six to the acre of oats. There were bigger furrows for the wheat than for the oat crop therefore less men were required. The women did the binding and sometimes their babies were put to rest underneath the stook
    These had to be fed at times during the day. Youd often hear a man shout "Betty, go + look after your child"
    From
    Bryan Maguire . Born 1869
    Cronellard, Inch
    Co Wexford.
  2. A Great Mower
    A man by the name of Tom Devlin lived in the hollow a short distances from Carthy of Ballinglen which received its name from this old man and it is know by Devlin's Hollow. He was one of the best mower's around the country walking many a mile