Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Great Men Contd. - Faction Fighter
    Pat Redmond who came from the Harrow was the greatest man at a faction fight around these parts. I might say in any kind of a fight his match could not be found. Without any stick he could beat two or three. He was the grandfather of the present Redmonds of Ballinglen, Gorey and was a terrible man to fight
    On one occasion he was attacked by a half dozen or more and received a severe wound in the head. He was sent to hospital + wore a silver plate on his head ever afterwards.
    Jumper.
    John Kinsella of Ramstown was a great long jumper + jumped at horse races or anywhere else that there were crowds. He jumped about 23 feet.
    Big Jack Noctor beat everyone at the jump known as the "Three Stands". I could not say how far he went but I think he would not do anything like what they do now.
    He was a shy fellow + someone always had to lead him up to the jump. This was often done by John Mc Gee who usually accompanied "Big Jack."
    Bryan Maguire
    Paróiste San Seoirse, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath