Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in order to kill it when they would find the stone under which the treasure is hidden. After digging for over an hour they discovered a very large stone and thinking the treasure lay under it, they killed the goose, but when they lifted the stone , no treasure did they find.
    They were afraid to dig anymore on that night as they had (-not-) nothing else to kill and they were afraid that if they found the treasure one of themselves would be killed. They went many nights after but they never succeeded in discovering it.
    There is a treasure consisting of a churn of gold hidden in a place called the Black Knock. The Black Knock is on a hill belonging to Myley Byrne, Knockbrandon. In a certain spot in this knock can be seen chimneys of three houses in Lyrane, and this spot is where the treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    A man mounted on a white horse is supposed to be seen near the spot where the treasure is buried. A very large black cat is supposed to guard the treasure.
    No one knows who placed this churn of gold in this spot but very few people have tried to find it. I got this
    James Keating
    Cluain na Manach Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman