Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

way he passed by a cabin inhabited by two members of his flock - A widow and her son.
    The poor woman called after the priest saying, "Come back Father, and I'll save you". She brought the priest in and made him dress in an old suit belonging to her son; she next gave him a spade and told him to go out and help the boy who happened to be repairing a fence.
    In the mean time the woman taking the priests clothes dragged them along down towards the river, and across the river and hid them in a shore. In a very short time the tyrant came along with two bloodhounds on the priests track, and seeing the two men working he asked them "Did they see a priest passing this way?" They answering, said yes, that a priest had passed a short time before. The bloodhounds followed the scent as far as the river, they then lost the trail and so the priest was saved.
    Staying in the cabin that night Father Kavanagh disguised as a working man set out for the sea coast town of Wexford next morning, boarded a ship and escaped to France.