Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. My Home District.
    My home is situated in Island Upper, Craanford. There are only five houses in Island Upper, as well as the Priest's house. There are between twenty-five and thirty people residing in these houses.
    The houses were all mud-walled and thatched but during the last fifty years most of the houses were re-constructed and slated. During the last two years two new houses have been built. Only one old house now remains.
    There were two other houses on the side of the road in Island Upper, one of them was the teacher's residence, but the families are dead now and the houses have disappeared.
    Three other families lived over Island Lane. One of these families named Doyle were evicted and the other families died with the plague after the famine. Their homes have disappeared also.
    The land around Island Upper is very good tillage land, a large area is cultivated every year and more wheat is grown than any other crop.
    The principal trees which grow around here are beech, elm and firdale. Some oak trees are to be found growing on odd ditches
    An tOilean Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
    Sally Doyle