School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Hunt the Fox
    Some children stand along in a row One stands in front and recites this rhyme "aben ababen away to where shall the crows to the east, to the west, to the old crow's nest" with each syllable he points to a child and whoever is pointed to is to go and hide. Then the child in front repeats the rhyme until there is only one left. The child that is left is to look for those that are hidden. Whoever is found has to follow the next time.
    Hide and Seek:
    Two boys choose a group of children each, one group goes and hides The other group follows them. if they are all caught they will have to follow the other group.
    All birds fly
    A group of children sit in a circle. One of them stands in front and calls out "All birds fly" "All cows fly" etc. If he calls out a thing that is able to fly, the children put their hands up. If the boy in front calls out anything that cannot fly the children should not put up their hands. If they put their hands up when they should not they get a slap from the boy in charge.
    Steps.
    A crowd of children stand by a wall and one of them goes about a hundred yards away from the rest then he turns around and tells one to take six steps and he or she must say "may I" if he or she forgets to say "May I" he has to go .......
    Séamas de Bhál